NEVADA FACULTY ALLIANCE
[…] Does YES on 1 keep the election of the Board of Regents? 

    YES. All of the powers, duties, and elections of the Board of Regents are preserved in NRS 396.020 and 396.040.

    REQUIRES CONTEXT.  Without the Board of Regents powers, duties, and elections specified in the Constitution if Question 1 passes, future legislatures may change Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS). NRS 396.020 merely specifies the colleges and universities of the Nevada System of Higher Education are “administered under the direction of the Board of Regents”. NRS 396.040 currently specifies that the Board of Regents will have 13 elected members, but the 2023 legislature changed that to 9 members after 2028. The statutory powers of the board are actually specified in NRS 396.110: “The Board of Regents may prescribe rules for: (a) Its own government; and (b) The government of the System.”  These state laws could be changed after the passage of Question 1 because the powers and duties of the Board of Regents would no longer be specified in the Constitution.

    Will YES on 1 cost any money?

    Nope. There is no fiscal note attached to the ballot question.